Safe Travel

Conoce las medidas preventivas en Yal-kú. Continúa leyendo

Privacy Notice

Yalku Park


If you are reading this document, it means that you are a responsible user who takes care of your
personal data.
In this privacy notice, we will explain why we collect your information, under what circumstances, and how
we care for it.


About the person in charge


Our first obligation to you is to inform you of the identity of the person responsible for this site:
Company Name: Parque Yalku S.A.P.I. de C.V. (here in after referred to as Yalku).
Registered Address: Akumal, Yalku, Tulum, Quintana Roo, CP 77776
Our activity: We are a natural, ecological park, where natural beauty, art and love come together in an
environment of purity, peace and harmony.
Our phone number: +52 (998) 884-9422 Ext. 11467.
Responsible for the protection of your data: The Information Protection Department is responsible
for ensuring the security of your information.
Email of the person in charge: privacidad@yalku.com.mx
In addition to the above, it is important for you to know that this notice is part of the following sites:


www.yalkupark.com


The information we ask you for and when


We will now describe the different situations where your data may be required on this site:


When you want to register to receive promotions, we will ask for your name, surname, e-mail,
country, state, city, address, IATA/CLIA.


Very important!


► We never ask for sensitive personal data on any of our sites.
► Nor will we ask you for your username and password by phone or email.
► We never ask for credit or debit card details unless you are making a purchase.


Purposes of treatment


Another of our responsibilities is to explain to you what we use, store and process your personal data for:
When you connect to this site, to register, you are providing us with personal information and you are
consenting to have your information collected, used, managed and stored by us, only as described in
this notice.


The purposes depend on the form where you have entered your personal data and are as follows:
Registration Form


Send you promotional communications related to any product or service available on our sites.
In every newsletter and marketing email sent to you, a link must be included to unsubscribe automatically.
In addition to the above, there are other purposes:


To carry out internal studies on demographic and statistical data.
To know the interests of our users.
To support and improve the services offered by our sites, so that we can provide you with a more
satisfactory experience.
To inform our users about new products or services that are related to the contracted one.
Evaluate the quality of service.
To inform about changes in our products or services and to provide a better service to the user.

The above treatments are subject to your consent, we will NEVER use your data for something different
and we will NEVER sell your information.


About the use of cookies


Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user's
computer when browsing a specific Internet page. They allow the Internet server to be reminded of
certain data about the user, including the user's preferences for viewing pages on that server, name and
password. In some sections of our site, we require the client to have cookies enabled as some of the
functionality requires them to work.
When using cookies, the "help" button on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting
new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable all
cookies.


Limitation of Use and Disclosure of Information


The information provided by the user is secured by a personal identification number to which only the
user has access and of which only he has knowledge. We recommend that you do not disclose your
password to anyone. On this subject, the Yalku team has focused its efforts to offer the most modern and
updated technology in order to provide you with the highest possible security. You can stop receiving
promotional messages by phone or cell phone, stop receiving e-mails or advertising through postal mail,
by requesting your cancellation at +52 (998) 884-9422 Ext. 11467.


If you participate in the service of promotions via email you will be able to deactivate the service at any
time: Opt-out: In relation to promotional email communications, we will inform you in each of them how to
unsubscribe in a simple way and without any cost.


The rights you have when providing us with your data


Request access to your personal data.
Request its rectification.
Request your cancellation
Request a limitation on your treatment (your use and disclosure).
And oppose the treatment we're giving him.
The portability of your data.
Revocation of consent to data processing.


The exercise of these rights is personal, which means that the data subject must apply to the person
responsible for the protection of his or her data, i.e. the Information Protection Department.
To exercise any of the above rights, you can download and fill out the following form and send it along
with a copy of your ID, through
E-mail of the person in charge: privacidad@yalku.com.mx
Our phone number: +52 (998) 884-9422 Ext. 11467.
Attention: Monday to Friday from 9:00 to 19:00.
We will attend to you quickly, in a period of no more than 15 working days. We advise you to keep your
details up to date so that we can provide you with a more personalized service.
Time of conservation of your data


We will keep your data until you ask us to delete it.


Data transfer


It is important to notify us that, for marketing purposes, we share your information with: FEI
Enterprises Inc. to process your payments.
We also send out information to fulfill the above uses and to fulfill our obligations to you, our
customers.

Protecting your information


We have implemented security measures to take care of your data:


Use of SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificates on our sites.
Security procedures on our staff.
Limiting access to the databases where the data is stored.
Implementation of best practices in servers to keep your information safe.
Implementation of controls to comply with the LFPDPPP and the RGPD


Laws Incorporating This Privacy Notice
► The LFPDPPP (Regulation of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in
Possession of Individuals) which is the law in charge of protecting personal data in Mexico.
► The RGPD (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals) which is the new European Union regulation on
the processing of personal data.


Authority


If you consider that the protection of your personal data has been violated, you are free to contact
NACI.


Acceptance of terms


When you provide us with your information and check the consent box, it means that you agree to
have your information treated in the terms mentioned above.


Changes to our privacy notice


We recommend that you consult this PRIVACY NOTICE periodically, as we carry out updates and
modifications to adapt it to the laws that apply in matters of personal data protection and internal
policies.


In case you have profiles on our different sites, this notification will be done through pop-up
windows at the time of login.


Last updated on 03/12/2019 (December 3rd, two thousand nineteen).